Presumption of Negligence in Rear-End Accident
[…] This means that rear-ending a still car while going at 30 mph is equivalent, in terms of mechanical damage and occupants injury, to impacting a wall at 15 mph for both vehicles, assuming both vehicles are the same size, which obviously would not be the case in a truck accident with a passenger car.

In most jurisdictions, there is law that sets forth in general terms the distance to be maintained by a motor vehicle from the one ahead of it, such as a “reasonable and prudent” distance. The relevant Maryland statute is Maryland Transportation Code Annotated, § 21-310(a)(2005), which states, in pertinent part:

“The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway.”

Accordingly, drivers following another motorist must remain a sufficient distance behind so as to be able to avoid hitting the driver in front of them. It really is that simple.

The issue tort victims face is how should a jury be instructed in a rear-end accident.